2Bros Ben Weider Classic 7 New Pro`s

0
1890
On 3rd & 4th October 2020 at Lee Valley Centre London took place 3rd annual 10x Athletic Ben Weider Worldwide Classic organised by 2Bros Pro Events under Npc Worldwide.
BEN WEIDER MEN’S & WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL
London, England
October 3-4, 2020
DIVISIONNAMECOUNTRY
MEN’S BODYBUILDINGRoberto BuonomoItaly
CLASSIC PHYSIQUERyan CartwrightUK
MEN’S PHYSIQUEDaniele D’OnofrioItaly
FIGUREAmanda WinstonUK
BIKINIPetra VoldanovaUK
WOMEN’S PHYSIQUEJekaterina UbelackerAustria
WELLNESSMel MaguireUK

Several international athletes managed to arrive in London for this years edition, with the biggest group from Italy and from Germany.

Apart from above categories there was also Womens Bodybuilding and Fitness, but due to only single athletes in these categories Pro Cards could not given.

In Women`s Bodybuilding once again just like in British Finals 4 weeks ago we had Toks Macaulay.

In Fitness Sophie Cash.

WELLNESS

Overall win and now second Wellness Pro Card given in UK went to Mel Maguire, it was her second win at Ben Weider Classic since she won last year. But since it was new category no Pro Cards been given so she still had to compete as an amateur.

WOMEN’S PHYSIQUE

Physique category has been won by well known in UK, Austrian athlete Jekaterina Ubelacker who won 2018 and 2019 Nabba`s Ms Universe.

FIGURE

Amanda Winston took 1st place in her class at Women`s Physique, but it was Figure class where she managed not only win the class but overall as well, it took her 4 weeks to improve enough since last stage stage presence at British Finals (she place 2nd in WP and 5th in Figure back then).

BIKINI

The last category on Saturday was Bikini with 8 girls reaching the finals.
Main trophy went to Petra Voldanova from London, Petra is girlfriend of Classic Pro Michael Daboul who also help her prepare for this contest.

BODYBUILDING

Sunday started with bodybuilding categories, here in order to get to final athletes competed in 5 categories from from lightest bantamweight where we had only one athlete to super heavies.
Middleweight class yet again (refering to BF from 3 weeks ago) won by Stephen Chandiwana.
Light Heavyweight won Rikky Varney who brought fantastic condition before Danny Mehmood, third was Chris Kall from Germany.
Heavyweight went to Zander Hiller who previously won Masters 35+ class, second was winner of beginner class Ben Featherstone, third David Nkomo.
Super heavies – here we had Liam Crossley on 5th, Danas Urniezius 4th, Conna Fairbairn got 3rd, Josh Law 2nd and top spot went to Roberto Buonomo, and it was Roberto who won Ben Weider bodybuilding overall and received Pro Card from latest British Champ Paul Latham in the OVERALLS.

CLASSIC

In classic division we had four classes, win in A for Ryan Cartwright.
Gold in B went to previous beginner class winner Tomasz Szafranko from Poland, Jonny Goodall got 2nd and Luke Hulme 3rd.
Most interesting in my opinion in terms of line up was C, Aivaras Kuraitis repeated his success from British finals coming in front of 2nd place M
ichael Oloyede, 3rd got Eddie Chipp, 4th was Toby Richards and 5th William Niewiera
Jimmy Tonkinsom once again got Gold in Class D.

From overall line up which looked very similar to BF successful was Ryan Cartwright.

MEN`S PHYSIQUE

Sundays last and busiest category was Physique, classes all the way from novice to open F with up to 18 athletes (novice).
Overall consisted of individual class winners Toby Owen (A),David Langsdale (B), Dudley Dixon (C), Daniele D`onofrio (D), Haider Mehdi (E) and Jack Davies (F).

Overall win went to the Italian Team Romano athlete Daniele D`onofrio.

Below you can find full results:

Ben-Weider-Results-2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here