2022 10X Ben Weider NPC Pro Qualifier

0
303

Saturday 2nd of April, mark the date of the first Npc Pro Qualifier in UK for the year 2022.

Organized by 2 Bros Pro events and sponsored by 10X Athletics event took place in usual Braywick Leisure Centre.

Competition started at 9 am with men’s bodybuilding categories, I was able to put together list of competitors on a day before show with help of Dan from BBWB and knew it is going to be interesting having name in the mix such as Joe Ballinger, Andy Scott, Conna Fairbairn, Tobias Hahne, Reece McDonald, Ross Kerr, Chris Kall, Tom Hemming, Dean McKillop, Rikky Varney, Connor Redchen.

Competition was dominated by one of two athletes from Czech Republic Josef Kveton (other was Dominik Trkan in heavyweight), this could be a new name to some but I believe this was his third international show, he previously won superheavies at NPC Poland, but placed second to overall winner Mariusz Tomczuk in February 2020, then placed 3rd in his category again at NPC Poland in May last year. The 26 year old is coached by Tobias Bures (should be familiar to those who remember BGP in 2011). Notable mention goes to Chris Kall from Germany who last time did the very show in 2020 placing third in light heavies, now reached top spot in heavy division.

From other categories Craig Morton winner of recent 10X Kingdom Classic regionals continued his winning streak and went home with Pro Card in Classic, just as Robyn Shepherd in Wellness and wish I could say the same about Joanne Kelly in Physique but there was only three ladies and although she won another sword she did not get the Pro Card.

Below some of the results:

BODYBUILDING

MW:

#152

LHW:

  1. Dean McKillop
  2. Ross Kerr
  3. Rikky Varney
  4. Connor Redchen
  5. Hector Defez

HW:

  1. Chris Kall GER
  2. Reece McDonald
  3. Matt Tofton
  4. Max
  5. #114

SHW:

  1. Josef Kventon CZECH (OVERALL AND NEW IFBB PRO)
  2. Tobias Hahne
  3. Joe Ballinger
  4. Andy Scott

Masters o40:

Amir Lordzeh

Beginners:

Marius Geiger

CLASSIC PHYSIQUE

Craig Morton OVERALL

Lucas Funk

MEN`S PHYSIQUE

Jamaine Donkor OVERALL

Johar Alsharqaqi Class A

Tom Collins Class C

Adam Piwko Class D

Mens Physique Overall Line UP

WOMEN`S BODYBUILDING

Alex Kokonen

WOMENS PHYSIQUE

Joanne Kelly OVERALL

Kelly Day

Alex Kokkonen

FIGURE

Tamar Kein OVERALL

WELLNESS

Robyn Shepherd

BIKINI

Luc Edwards OVERALL

Photos from: https://www.instagram.com/10xathleticusa/ 
https://www.instagram.com/2brospro_events/
https://www.instagram.com/chris_kall_/

Full gallery and results HERE at npcnewsonline.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here